Advertisements

Druid Hills Falls in Region 4-4A Boys’ and Girls’ Semifinal Games

Druid Hills' Kaithly Robinson (1) in regular season action against McDonough. (Photo by Mark Brock)

Druid Hills’ Kaithly Robinson (1) in regular season action against McDonough. (Photo by Mark Brock)

The Druid Hills Red Devils and Lady Red Devils fell into the consolation games in the Region 4-4A Tournament with losses on Thursday night at McDonough.

The Lady Devils (14-13) fell to top ranked Luella (20-5) 46-35 after battling in a close game in the first half. Druid Hills faces another ranked opponent in tonight’s consolation game with the No. 3 seed on the line as they take on Woodward Academy (24-3) at 4:00 pm at McDonough.

The Red Devils (13-14) dropped a third straight decision to host McDonough (16-11) 67-58. Druid Hills faces a North Clayton (17-9) team they dropped both regular season games to this winter.

Regions 4-6A (Lovejoy) and 5-5A (Arabia Mountain) play semifinal games tonight as teams jockey for first round playoff home court advantage.

At Lovejoy, Stephenson (18-8) takes on Forest Park (21-5) in a battle of Top 10 ranked girls team at 7:00 pm followed by the No. 1 ranked Tucker Tigers (22-3) facing off with DeKalb rivals Stephenson Jaguars (16-9) at 8:30 pm

Host Arabia Mountain (21-4) hosts Columbia (14-8) in the opening girls’ semifinal at 4:00 pm. The second girls’ semifinal has No. 7 ranked and No. 1 seed Southwest DeKalb (19-6) taking on Lithonia (9-14) at 7:00 pm. The first boys’ semifinal at 5:30 pm has No. 2 seed Miller Grove (18-9) going against No. 3 seed Southwest DeKalb (14-12) with No. 1 ranked and No. 1 seed Lithonia (24-1) hooking up against Columbia (15-10) at 8:30 pm

Region 5-3A at Lovett has Cedar Grove (17-5) meeting Westminster (20-6) for the girls’ championship at 7:00 pm. The Stone Mountain Lady Pirates (9-15) facing Pace Academy (12-14) with the No. 3 seed playoff seed on the line in the 4:00 pm opener.

The boys’ consolation game for the No. 3 playoff seed has Cedar Grove (6-17) meeting host Lovett (19-7) at 5:30 pm.

The Lakeside Lady Vikings (11-10) face Parkview (15-11) at 3:00 pm at Norcross with the Region 7-7A No. 3 playoff seed on the line.

DCSD REGION BASKETBALL RESULTS
Thursday, Feb 6
Region 4-4A at McDonough
Boys
McDonough (16-11) 67, Druid Hills (13-14) 58
Girls
Luella (20-5) 46, Druid Hills (14-13) 35

DCSD REGION BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
Friday, Feb. 7
Region 7-7A at Norcross
Girls
Lakeside (11-10) vs. Parkview (15-11), 3:00 pm

Region 4-6A at Lovejoy
Girls
Stephenson (18-8) vs. Forest Park (21-5), 7:00 pm
Boys
Tucker (22-3) vs. Stephenson (16-9), 8:30 pm

Region 5-5A at Arabia Mountain
Girls
Columbia (14-8) vs. Arabia Mountain (21-4), 4:00 pm
Lithonia (9-14) vs. SW DeKalb (19-6), 7:00 pm
Boys
Miller Grove (18-9) vs. SW DeKalb (14-12), 5:30 pm
Columbia (15-10) vs. Lithonia (24-1), 8:30 pm

Region 4-4A at McDonough
Boys
Druid Hills (13-14) vs. North Clayton (17-9), 5:30 pm
Girls
Druid Hills (14-13) vs. Woodward (24-3), 4:00 pm

Region 5-3A at Lovett
Girls
Stone Mountain (9-15) vs. Pace (12-14), 4:00 pm
Cedar Grove (17-5) vs. Westminster (20-6), 7:00 pm
Boys
Cedar Grove (6-17) vs. Lovett (19-7), 5:30 pm

Saturday, Feb. 8
Region 4-6A at Lovejoy
Girls Consolation
Semifinal Losers, 1:00 pm
Boys Consolation
Semifinal Losers, 2:30 pm
Girls Championship
Semifinal Winners, 4:00 pm
Boys Championship
Semifinal Winners, 5:30 pm

Region 5-5A at Arabia Mountain
Girls Consolation
Semifinal Losers, 4:00 pm
Boys Consolation
Semifinal Losers, 5:30 pm
Girls Championship
Semifinal Winners, 7:00 pm
Boys Championship
Semifinal Winners, 8:30 pm


Source: DCSD Athletics

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: