Lakeside, Tucker Combine to Send 22 Athletes to 6A State Sectional

Tucker’s Mallory Hodge (front) helped lead Tucker Lady Tigers at the Region 4-6A Track and Field Championships. (Photo by Mark Brock)

A combined 22 athletes and four relay teams from Lakeside and Tucker boys’ and girls’ track and field teams are headed to the Class 6A Sectional B at Barron Stadium in Rome on Saturday (May 8) after their performances in the recent Region 4-6A Track and Field Championships at Godfrey Stadium.

The Lady Tigers finished third overall with 74 points behind Westlake (237.5) and North Atlanta (109.5) while Lakeside came in fifth (61).

Tucker’s Katelyn Mendoza lead the way with a gold in the discus (85.05.50) and a sliver in the shot put (31-01.00). Mallory Hodge brought home a silver in the 200-meter dash (24.31) and a sliver in the 100-meter dash (12.16). Janiyah Alibey was the third Lady Tiger to qualify for sectionals with a fourth place finish in the 200-meter dash (25.40). Tucker’s 4×100 (2nd, 48.11) and 4×400 (4:10.52) relay teams also qualified.

The Lakeside Lady Vikings picked up three gold medals in qualifying six individuals for the sectional. Maggie Welp won gold in the 3200-meter run (13:01.74) and a bronze in the 1600 (5:49.57) to lead the way.

Lillian Hanson took the pole vault gold (6-06.00) and the 4×800-meter relay team clinched gold with a time of 10:51.34).

Lakeside's Mason Mihalis won the gold medal in the high jump at the Region 4-6A Track and Field Championships. (Photo by Mark Brock)

Lakeside’s Mason Mihalis won the gold medal in the high jump at the Region 4-6A Track and Field Championships. (Photo by Mark Brock)

Region 4-6A Boys
Thirteen individuals from Tucker (7) and Lakeside (6) are headed to the Class 6A State Sectional B in Rome on Saturday after their performances in the recent Region 4-6A Boys Track and Field Championships.

Tucker finished fourth with 90 points and Lakeside was fifth with 69 in the team standings behind North Atlanta (164), Westlake (137.5) and Langston Hughes (97).

Nakobi Spurrier had the top performance for Tucker taking the gold in the discus (121-06) and fourth in the shot put (41-11.50) while distance runner Yordanos Ephram picked up a silver in the 3200-meter run (9:55.74) and bronze in the 1600 (4:33.79). The Tucker 4×800 relay team took second in 8:06.90.

Lakeside swept the top three spots in the pole vault led by Shalin Sharma (9-06.00), Alex Katsoudas (9-06.00) and Spencer Payne (8-06.00). Mason Mihalis jumped to the gold in the high jump (6-00.00) while Joshua Soyemi (triple jump, 42-02.50) and Jon-Luc Noison (shot put, 43-09.50) both came home with bronze medals.

See links below for Region Results/Sectional Qualifiers:

2021 DCSD REGION TRACK RESULTS

2021 DCSD TRACK AND FIELD SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS


Source: DCSD Athletics

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: